Thank You to Our 2018 Reviewers

 

SPE Drilling & Completion extends its sincere appreciation to everyone who provided a technical review for at least one paper during 2018. Many of our reviewers contributed their expertise to more than one paper during the year. We recognize the time commitment these individuals have made in agreeing to review papers and appreciate the impact that their efforts have had on the published papers throughout the year. Volunteers such as these individuals are essential to ensuring that the journal publishes manuscripts of high quality and lasting value. Thank you to our dedicated reviewers for their contributions

Editor-in-Chief:

Russell T. Johns, The Pennsylvania State University


Executive Editor:

Christoph Zerbst, Shell


Associate Editors:

Bernt Aadnoy, University of Stavanger

Ramadan Ahmed, The University of Oklahoma

Mark Brinsden, Vektor Energy

Curtis Cheatham, Corva

Shilin Chen, Halliburton

Alexander Crabtree, Oceaneering

Barkim Demirdal, Devon Energy

Lee Dillenbeck, Chevron

Jeremy Greenwood, Halliburton

Vassilios Kelessidis, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

John Mason, BP Exploration Operating

Stephane Menand, Drillscan

Kaibin Qiu, Schlumberger

Ashok Santra, Aramco Services

David Stiles, ExxonMobil

Carl Thaemlitz, Aramco Services

John Thorogood, Drilling Global Consultant

Claas Van Der Zwaag, Statoil

Feifei Zhang, Yangtze University

Andrew Zheng, Schlumberger

Joe Zhou, National Oilwell Varco

 

Technical Reviewers:

Adrian Adams, Nexen Petroleum (UK)

Stephen Almond, MeadWestvaco

Md Amanullah, Saudi Aramco

Sayamik Ameen, Weatherford

Miguel Armenta, Shell

Annie Audibert-Hayet, Total

Adam Aylor, ExxonMobil

Jeffrey Bailey, ExxonMobil Upstream Research

Jon Bang, Gyrodata

Stephen Baumgartner, GEODynamics

Glen Benge, Benge Consulting

Walid Ben-Ismail, Schlumberger

J. Ben Bloys, Chevron

Martijn Bogaerts, Schlumberger

Axel-Pierre Bois, CurisTec

Curtis Boney, SPUR Well Specialist

Peter Boul, Halliburton

Marco Brignoli, Eni E&P

Paul Broussard, Repsol USA

Binh Bui, Colorado School of Mines

Roman Bulgachev, BP Exploration

Michael Byrne, Senergy GB

Eric Cayeux, International Research Institute of Stavanger

David Chen, Halliburton

Yiyan Chen, Schlumberger

Sandra Cobianco, Eni E&P

John Cohen, AGR Subsea

Patrick Collins, Petroleum Geomechanics

Oscar Contreras, Chevron North America

John Cook, Schlumberger Cambridge Research

Alex Crabtree, Oceaneering

David Curry, Baker Hughes

Hu Dai, Pegasus Vertex

Piero D'ambrosio, BP

Rapier Dawson, Retired

Gunnar DeBruijn, Schlumberger

Morteza Dejam, University of Wyoming

Ashutosh Dikshit, Schlumberger

Vahid Dokhani, YU Technologies

Mark Dykstra, Shell

Ramy Eid, Repsol

Rida Elgaddafi, The University of Oklahoma

Oney Erge, The University of Tulsa

Feyi Fakoya, The University of Oklahoma

Yongcun Feng, The University of Texas at Austin

Nicolas Flamant, Schlumberger

Niall Fleming, Statoil

Deepen Gala, The University of Texas at Austin

Laurent Gerbaud, Mines ParisTech

Matthew Goodine, Consultant

Harvey Goodman, Chevron

Jan Gravdal, International Research Institute of Stavanger

Christopher Green, G Frac Technologies

Steve Grindrod, Copsegrove Developments

Fred Growcock, Consultant

Huijuan Guo, CNPC Drilling Research Institute

Quanxin Guo, M-I Swaco

Oliver Han, Titan/Hunting

Kirk Hansen, Retired

Peringandoor Hariharan, Shell

Yahya Hashemian, The University of Tulsa

James Heathman, Shell

Kes Heffer, Heriot-Watt University

Shannon Higgins, Schlumberger

John Hobin, M-I Swaco

Brian Hornby, Halliburton

Lu Huang, Baker Hughes

Vicky Jackson Nielsen, Hess

Jayesh Jain, Baker Hughes

Angus Jamieson, University of Highlands and Islands

Robert Jeffrey, CSIRO Earth Science and Resource Engineering

Havard Joranson, StatoilHydro

Stephen Karner, ExxonMobil

Raj Kiran, The University of Oklahoma

Frans Klever, BetaTech NL

Viacheslau Kudrashou, Texas A&M University

Andrea Kuesters, BP Exploration

Sandeep Kulkarni, Halliburton Energy Services

Ergun Kuru, University of Alberta

Valerie Lafitte, Schlumberger

Alexandre Lavrov, SINTEF Petroleum Research

Liam Lines, Advantage R&D

Yu Liu, Shell

Jagannathan Mahadevan, Sandia National Laboratories

Ripudaman Manchanda, The University of Texas at Austin

Stefan Maus, Magnetic Variation Services

Ronald McLeod, Consultant

Maximiliano Medina, Statoil Canada

Robert Mitchell, Halliburton

Somnath Mondal, Shell Upstream Americas

Dennis Moore, Marathon Oil

Rajesh Nair, Chevron

Steve Nas, SPT Group

Emmanuel Omojuwa, Schlumberger

Evren Ozbayoglu, The University of Tulsa

Piyush Pankaj, Schlumberger

Paul Paslay, Manatee

Paul Pastusek, ExxonMobil Development

Harshkumar Patel, The University of Oklahoma

Phillip Pattillo, Clover Global Solutions

Gilles Pelfrene, Varel International

Xing Qin, China University of Petroleum (Beijing)

Aziz Rahman, Memorial University

Bharath Rao, BTechSoft

Andreas Reinicke, Nationale Genossenschaft fur die Lagerung radioaktiver Abfalle

Alun Roberts, Hunting Energy Services

Arild Saasen, University of Stavanger

Saeed Salehi, The University of Oklahoma

Frederic Santarelli, Geomec

Ashok Santra, Aramco Services

Udaya Sathuvalli, Blade Energy Partners

Enzo Savino, ConocoPhillips

Steven Sawaryn, BP Exploration

Jerome Schubert, Texas A&M University

Yuelin Shen, Schlumberger

Zheng Shen, Weatherford

Jibin Shi, Schlumberger

Priyavrat Shukla, Schlumberger

Reed Spencer, Baker Hughes

Karthik Srinivasan, Schlumberger

Aman Srivastava, PetroTel

Junichi Sugiura, Sanvean Technologies

Salim Taoutaou, Schlumberger

Brian Tarr, Consultant

Catalin Teodoriu, The University of Oklahoma

Wei Tian, ResMetrics

Vadim Tikhonov, Weatherford Laboratories

Sezai Ucan, YPF

Abe Vereide, BP

Norman Warpinski, Halliburton

Darrell Wood, BP Exploration Operating

Pierre Wood, BP International Centre for Business and Technology

Bailin Wu, CSIRO Petroleum

Chu-Hsiang Wu, The University of Texas at Austin

Yi Xiong, Chevron

Ruiyue Yang, China University of Petroleum (Beijing)