Thank You to Our 2017 Reviewers


SPE Drilling & Completion extends its sincere appreciation to everyone who provided a technical review for at least one paper during 2017. Many of our reviewers contributed their expertise to more than one paper during the year. We recognize the time commitment these individuals have made in agreeing to review papers and appreciate the impact that their efforts have had on published papers throughout the year. Volunteers such as these individuals are essential to ensuring that the journal publishes manuscripts of high quality and lasting value. Thank you to our dedicated reviewers for their contributions.

 

Editor-in-Chief:

Dean Oliver, Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research  


Executive Editor:

 Christoph Zerbst, Shell

Associate Editors:

Bernt Aadnoy, University of Stavanger

Ramadan Ahmed, The University of Oklahoma

Mark Brinsden, Shell

Curtis Cheatham, Consultant

Shilin Chen, Halliburton

Alexander Crabtree, Hess

Barkim Demirdal, Devon Energy

Lee Dillenbeck, Chevron

Simon James, Schlumberger

Vassilios Kelessidis, Texas A&M University at Qatar

John Mason, BP Exploration Operating

Stephane Menand, Drillscan

Kaibin Qiu, Schlumberger

David Stiles, ExxonMobil

Carl Thaemlitz, Aramco Services

John Thorogood, Drilling Global Consultant

Class Van Der Zwaag, Statoil

Joe Zhou, National Oilwell Varco

 

Technical Editors:

Jan Aage Aasen, University of Stavanger

Adrian Adams, Nexen Petroleum UK

Babak Akbari, Louisiana State University

Goke Akinniranye, Schlumberger

Stephen Almond, MeadWestvaco

Md Amanullah, Saudi Aramco

Sayamik Ameen, Weatherford

Jamie Andrews, Statoil

Pradeep Ashok, The University of Texas at Austin

Annie Audibert-Hayet, Total

Adam Aylor, ExxonMobil Development

Jim Azzola, Thermal Science

Baojun Bai, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Jeffrey Bailey, ExxonMobil Upstream Research

Stephen Baumgartner, Marathon Oil

Glen Benge, Benge Consulting

James Bloys, Chevron

Axel-Pierre Bois, CurisTec

Curtis Boney, SPUR Well Specialist

Marco Brignoli, Eni

Roman Bulgachev, BP Exploration

Amy Cairns, Aramco Services

Eric Cayeux, International Research Institute of Stavanger

Frank Chang, Saudi Aramco

Sandra Cobianco, Eni

John Cohen, AGR Subsea

Oscar Contreras, Chevron

John Cook, Schlumberger Cambridge Research

David Curry, Baker Hughes

Gunnar DeBruijn, Schlumberger

Kedar Deshpande, Weatherford

Jay Deville, Halliburton

John de Wardt, Consultant

Ashutosh Dikshit, Schlumberger

Jing Du, Pinnacle – A Halliburton Service

Mark Dykstra, Shell

Ramy Eid, Repsol

Rida Elgaddafi, The University of Oklahoma

Larry Eoff, Halliburton Energy Services Group

Feyi Fakoya, The University of Oklahoma

Yongcun Feng, The University of Texas at Austin

Niall Fleming, Statoil

Fred Florence, NationalOilwellVarco

Carlos Fonseca, Petrobras

Joe Fram, Chevron

Laurent Gerbaud, Mines ParisTech

Rune Godoy, Statoil

Matthew Goodine, BP America

Christopher Green, G Frac Technologies

Jeremy Greenwood, Halliburton

Brenden Grove, Halliburton Jet Research Center

Fred Growcock, Consultant

Quanxin Guo, M-I Swaco

Mahdi Haddad, The University of Texas at Austin

Oliver Han, Titan/Hunting

Yahya Hashemian, The University of Tulsa

Dimitrios Hatzignatiou, University of Stavanger

James Heathman, Shell

Kes Heffer, Heriot-Watt University

Shannon Higgins, Schlumberger

Lu Huang, Baker Hughes

Richard Jachnik, Applied Fluid Systems

Jayesh Jain, Baker Hughes

Havard Joranson, StatoilHydro

Jennifer Julian, BP Exploration

Stephen Karner, ExxonMobil

Patrick Kenny, Murphy Exploration & Production

Raj Kiran, The University of Oklahoma

Frans Klever, BetaTech

Dick Krabbendam, DPK Engineering

Raul Krasuk, YPF

David Kulakofsky, Impact Fluid Solutions

Ergun Kuru, University of Alberta

Moray Laing, SAS Institute

Alexandre Lavrov, SINTEF Petroleum Research

Colin Leach, Mulberry Well Systems

Douglas Lehr, Baker Hughes

Li Li, Baker Hughes

Liam Lines, Advantage R&D

Yinghui Liu, Shell

Elyezer Lolon, Marathon Oil

Sudhakar Mahajanam, Pinnacle Asset Integrity Services

Reza Majidi, BP America

Michael Mayerhofer, Pinnacle Technologies

Buddy McDaniel, Halliburton

Andrew McGregor, Tech21 Engineering Solutions

Ronald McLeod, Consultant

Maximiliano Medina, Statoil Canada

Robert Mitchell, Halliburton

Jakob Monberg, Maersk Oil

Daniel Moos, GeoMechanics

Rajesh Nair, Chevron

Steve Nas, SPT Group

Tan Nguyen, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Omotayo Omosebi, The University of Oklahoma

Evren Ozbayoglu, The University of Tulsa

Paul Paslay, Manatee

Harshkumar Patel, The University of Oklahoma

Phillip Pattillo, Clover Global Solutions

Xing Qin, China University of Petroleum-Beijing

Aziz Rahman, Memorial University

Reza Rahmani, Louisiana State University

Bharath Rao, BTechSoft

Margaretha Rijken, Chevron

Alun Roberts, Hunting Energy Services

Agathe Robisson, Schlumberger

Henry Rogers, Halliburton Energy Services Group

Arild Saasen, University of Stavanger

Saeed Salehi, The University of Oklahoma

Robello Samuel, Halliburton

Frederic Santarelli, Geomec

Udaya Sathuvalli, Blade Energy Partners

Steven Sawaryn, BP Exploration

Jerome Schubert, Texas A&M University

Vinay Setty, University of Stavanger

Arash Shadravan, Baker Hughes

Mukul Sharma, University of Texas

Yuelin Shen, Schlumberger

Zheng Shen, Weatherford

Jibin Shi, Schlumberger

Mehmet Sorgun, Izmir Katip Celebi University

Karthik Srinivasan, Schlumberger

Junichi Sugiura, Consultant

Brian Tarr, Shell

Catalin Teodoriu, The University of Oklahoma

Vadim Tikhonov, Weatherford Laboratories

Eric Vosburgh, Maersk Oil

Chengwen Wang, China University of Petroleum

Shugang Wang, Chevron

Norman Warpinski, Halliburton

Russell Watson, M-I Swaco Norge

Bailin Wu, CSIRO Energy

Chu-Hsiang Wu, The University of Texas at Austin

Xianping (Sean) Wu, Smith

Peng Ye, Hess

Todd Zahacy, C-FER Technologies

Karim Zaki, Advantek

Feifei Zhang, Halliburton

Jincai Zhang, Shell

Jun Zhang, Schlumberger

Haifeng Zhao, Schlumberger

Jie Zhao, Schlumberger